Welcome to the official website of the UKDFBA - the United Kingdom Drug Free Bodybuilding Association.

Founded in 2011, we are the British affiliate of the WNBF (World Natural Bodybuilding Federation) and we have a strict drug free requirement.

To join the UKDFBA and enter a competition, and also to purchase tickets for our shows, please use the links below.

Entry Forms / Tickets
UKDFBA Membership / Entry Forms
Buy tickets to UKDFBA Shows

UKDFBA News
2019 Calendar of Events

Downloads
Banned Substances
Competitor Rules
Stage Walk Diagram

Show Reports
2019 UK International
2019 Heart of England
2019 Northern Counties
2019 Southern Counties
2019 Caledonian Classic
2019 USN Classic
2018 Worlds
2018 UK International
2018 Heart of England
2018 Northern Counties
2018 Southern Counties
2018 Caledonian Classic
2018 USN Classic
2017 Worlds
2017 UK International
2017 Heart of England
2017 Northern Counties
2017 Southern Counties
2017 Caledonian Classic
2017 USN Classic
2016 Worlds
2016 UK & International
2016 Heart of England
2016 Northern Counties
2016 Southern Counties
2016 Caledonian Classic
2016 USN Classic
2015 Worlds
2015 International
2015 UK
2015 USN Classic
2015 Caledonian Classic
2014 Worlds
2014 International
2014 UK
2014 Layne Norton Classic
2014 Caledonian Classic
2013 Worlds
2013 UK
2012 Worlds
2012 UK
2011 Worlds
2011 UK

Links
WNBF
Natural Muscle Forum
Ultimate Sports Nutrition
Wear 2 Gym
Udo's Choice



2019 United Kingdom International Championships

Photos courtesy of Sam Solarfly, Matt Marsh Photography

The 2019 domestic season came to an end over the weekend of 19th & 20th October as the biggest ever entry of athletes in UKDFBA history took to the stage over 2 days of competition, bringing not only the biggest number the finals have ever seen but the highest standard of athlete we have ever hosted with every class ultra competitive.

On to the results, beginning with Day 1 which saw 73 athletes take the stage:


Masters Ladies Figure



1 – Maria Giordmaina

2 – Paula Christian Cox

3 – Lindsay Davies

4 – Lilia Ciofu

5 – Louise Craner

6 – Sara Morais

Other finalists: Katie Walker & Lisa Morris













Novice Men Bodybuilding



1 – Mathew Clark

2 – Z Joseph Harmos

3 – Nush Sajjad

4 – George Harris

5 – Loic Perusset

6 – Francisco De Almeida

Other finalists: Hymsuen Liu, Tamuka Mutandwa, Tom Edmunds, Oliver Quinlivan-Grech, Simon Jones, Karol Klys.













Open Ladies Figure



1 – Grace Jones

2 – Hollie Gallagher

3 – Diane Bennett

4 – Zoe Cook

5 – Karina Zakurdajeva

6 – Sarah Long

Other finalists: Amanda Laws, Laura Bateman.

Overall Figure Winner – Maria Giordmaina













Ladies Bikini, Short



1 – Rhiannon Ahern

2 – Meg Brettell

3 – Emma Clark

4 – Ally Lantos

5 – Danni Robinson

6 – Malgorzata Kasprzycka

Other finalists: Nicola Osbon, Sarah Wilson, Alexandra Juhasz, Noor Haddad, Rowena Lloyd, Sylwia Kruczkowska













Ladies Bikini, Tall



1 – Alexandra Dancso

2 – Sian Kenny

3 – Holly Davage

4 – Amy Bamford

5 – Staav Bremer

6 – Rose Victor

Other finalists: Laura Foster, Stacey Tilley.

Overall Bikini Winner – Alexandra Dancso













Mens Physique, Short



1 – Jason Magee

2 – Nicolo Catalano

3 – Rohan Verma

4 – Daniel Lenehan

5 – Jack Woodley

6 – James Matthews

Other finalists: Jamie Croucher, Nikolay Simeonov, Michael Ashley, Oliver Combridge, Nick Chapman, Ambokile Bell, Kevin Oo, Ridwan Dabeedin, Sasha Marjenkov.













Mens Physique, Tall



1 – Michael Kent

2 – Bobby Fotheringham

3 – Luke Humphries

4 – Nathan James

5 – Rajiv Kumar

6 – Danny Hodges

Other finalists: Matt Cox, Quais Butt, Andre Robinson, Jamaine Brown.

Overall Physique Winner – Jason Magee

After an epic first day of competition, we moved on to Day 2:













Teenage Men Bodybuilding



1 – Owain Hoppe

2 – Santiago Saldana

3 – Andrew Clegg

4 – Rob Wonnacott













Junior Men Bodybuilding



1 – Adam Powe

2 – Jack Richardson

3 – Joshua Bailey

4 – Matt Berry

5 – Emilios Vasiliou

6 – Marco Prucha

Other finalists: Manuel Teufl, Harrison Jones, Darrian Shepard, Dominic Rae, Ralph Merritt, Matthew Doyle, Izaak Thacker.













Grandmasters Men Bodybuilding



1 – Andrew Palmer

2 – Mario Watts

3 – Patrick Rouxel

4 – Roy Vaughan

5 – Jonny Mack

6 – Glynn Bell

Other finalists: Marshall Clark, Andrew Jordan, Adrian Hampton, Courtney Smith.















Masters Men Bodybuilding



1 – Clifton Morais

2 – Obinna Mgbemena

3 – Ian Smith

4 – Chris Chapman

5 – Ian Stevenson

6 – Andrew Vaughan

7 – Neil Hanley













Ladies Fit Body



1 – Stephanie Noble

2 – Natalie Briggs

3 – Alison Story

4 – Terri Barrett

5 – Sigita Catherall

6 – Tsuki Harris

Other finalists: Caitlin Duguid, Jennifer Yarwood, Susan Currie.













Ladies Bodybuilding



1 – Marijana Zovko

2 – Danni Carr

3 – Leanne Barrett

4 – Zoe Leeming-Watts

5 – Jo Barrett

6 – Gina Gardiner

Other finalists: Pauline Ferguson, Marie Newton.













Open Men, Lightweight



1 – Ross Taylor

2 – Christopher Paling

3 – David Old

4 – Andrew O’Connor

5 – Yikai Shao

6 – Marcus Kulunschic

Other finalists: Eddy Williams, Lee Chambers.













Open Men, Middleweight



1 – Andrew Chappell

2 – Gerard Pariseau

3 – Andrzej Krawczyk

4 – Daniel Park

5 – Rodrigue Diomande

6 – Maciej Lech

Other finalists: Nathan Murphy, Dean Watts.













Open Men, Heavyweight



1 – Ben Lloyd

2 – Solomon Onaola

3 – Mathew Clarke

4 – Yordan Stoyanov

5 – Duane Grossett

6 – Scott Jezzard

Other finalists: Georgios Petri, Stephen Manuel, Stephen Adjei Bomoah.

Overall Mens Bodybuilding Winner – Ben Lloyd.

And to top of what was already an incredible weekend, we finished the contest with the 2019 WNBF Pro International:













Pro Ladies Bodybuilding



1 – Yvette Arthur (UK)

2 – Marijana Zovko (Austria)

3 – Michelle Lawrence (UK)

4 – Marina Cornwall (UK)









Pro Mens Bodybuilding, Lightweight



1 – Stuart McCulloch (UK)

2 – Daniel Bajo (Spain)

3 – Richard Walker (UK)

4 – Marco Bassi (Italy)

5 – Marco Cerri (Italy)

6 – Mauro Copellini (Italy)









Pro Mens Bodybuilding, Heavyweight



1 – Daniel Mucha (UK/Poland)

2 – Ben Lloyd (UK)

3 – Andrew Chappell (UK)

4 – Daniel Lampard (UK)

5 – Stefan Kuruc (UK/Slovakia)

Overall Pro Mens Bodybuilding Winner – Daniel Mucha.








And after an incredible weekend, the curtain came down on our 2019 season. A number of athletes were selected from today's contest to represent Team UK at the WNBF World Championships four weeks from this day. We wish them the very best of luck and an incredible trip.

For the rest of us, the 2019 UKDFBA season is over. Thank you to everyone who has made it possible for this year to be the blockbuster it has been. Have a safe and productive closed season and we’ll see you again in 2020.

Lee.




Overall Amateur Winners






























Overall Mens Pro Winner